0755 265900 [email protected]

Educate To Migrate

By studying the correct University or Vocational Course you could greatly increase your prospects of obtaining a work visa to Australia.

Simple 4 Step Process

Step 1

Firstly, you must enrol in a course that trains you for a position on the medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).

Step 2

(Optional)
After graduation, you may be eligible to apply for the 485 Graduate Visa. This is a temporary work visa that allows you to remain in Australia.

Step 3

You must pass a skills assessment with a relevant
assessing authority. We have only chosen accredited pathway courses, which means work experience is generally not required.

Step 4

Finally after receiving a positive skills assessment, you may be eligible to apply for the RSMS, State or Independent Skilled Permanent Work Visas to Australia.

Study pathways that meet the 2-year course requirement for positions on the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List

Carpentry

Nursing

Bachelor of Nursing (3 years) or
Diploma of Nursing + Bachelor of Nursing pathway (3.5 years)
Carpentry

Quantity Surveying

Bachelor of Construction Management and Economics (4 years) or
Masters of Construction Practice (1.5 years)
Electrician

Teaching

Bachelor of Education (4 years) or
Masters of Teaching (1.5 – 2 years)

Plumber

Engineering

 Civil Engineering Drafting (2 years) or Bachelor of Engineering (4 years)

Electrician

Social Work

Masters (2 years)
Bachelor (4 years)

Accredited Course

Pathway to Aus is partnered with numerous education providers that offer courses accredited by the skills assessor in the nominated occupation.

What is an Accredited Course and why is it important?

An accredited course is a course that a skills assessment authority has already reviewed, deeming the course content and structure suitable to pass a skills assessment. Other documentation relating to work experience or previous education is generally not required to be submitted. This allows for a smooth and simple process for your skills assessment.

If you study a course that is not accredited by the skills assessment authority, you cannot be sure that it meets the requirement to pass the skills assessment. You may have to submit additional documentation regarding your education and work experience. If your course is not accredited, it may not meet the specific requirements of the skills assessor.

Work VISAS After Graduation

Many students graduate and don’t know what options they have to remain in Australia. This info-graph covers some of the most common work visa options that may be available to different students. It covers 482 visas, ENS, general skilled migration, graduate visas, and partner visas.

Graduate Visa

The Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) allows recent university graduates and certain vocational graduates the chance to remain in Australia and work after their studies have finished. Anytime throughout the temporary graduate visa, visa holders can apply for another permanent visa.

Immigration Points Test

To apply for general skilled migration visas, you must first pass a skills assessment and points test. The points test measures how desirable you are to the Australian Government by measuring such things as your age, education, work experience and English ability.

Skills Assessment

Anyone who is looking to apply for a General Skilled Migration Visa (Skilled Independent and State Sponsored) will need to obtain a positive skills assessment before applying for the visa. The above courses are accredited with the skill assessor, meaning that no work experience is required.

Jose’s Story
from Venezuela

Jose is a student from Venezuela. He previously studied engineering at Griffith University before passing a skills assessment with Engineers Australia and obtaining a skilled independent permanent visa.

I want to thank PTA for everything they did for me. I went from a student visa to graduate visa to skilled independent permanent resident. They gave me the right advice, were always available to chat, talked me through the difficulties of the process, and assisted me to add my partner to my visa.

Enquire Now

  • Date Format: MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • Date Format: MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
University or Vocational Course was last modified: October 25th, 2019 by PTA
Logo