0755 265900 [email protected]

Educate To Migrate

By studying the right University or Vocational Course it could greatly increase your prospects of obtaining Work Visas to Australia.

Simple 4 Step Process

Step 1

Firstly you must Enroll in the right Course/Courses (This course must train you for a position that is on the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL))

Step 2

(Optional)
After graduation you may be eligible to apply for the 485 Graduate Visa. This is a temporary work visa that allows you to remain in Aus.

Step 3

You must pass a skills assessment with a relevant
assessing authority. We have only chosen accredited pathway courses, which means work experience is generally not required.

Step 4

Finally after receiving a positive skills assessment, you may be eligible to apply for RSMS, State or Independent Skilled Permanent Work Visas to Australia.

Study Pathways that meet the 2-year course requirement for positions on the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List

Carpentry

Nursing

Bachelor of Nursing (3 years) or
Diploma of Nursing + Bachelor of Nursing pathway (3.5 years)
Carpentry

Quantity Surveying

Bachelor of Construction Management and Economics (4 years) or
Masters of Construction Practice (1.5 years)
Electrician

Teaching

Bachelor of Education (4 years) or
Masters of Education (1.5 – 2 years)
Plumber

Engineering

 Civil Engineering Drafting (2 years) or Bachelor of Engineering (4 years)

Accredited Course

Pathway to Aus is partnered with numerous education providers whose courses are accredited by the skills assessor in the nominated occupation.

What is an Accredited Course and why is it important?

An accredited course, is a course that a skills assessment authority has already reviewed the course content and structure and deemed the course suitable to pass a skills assessment. Other documentation relating to work experience or previous education is generally not required to be submitted. This allows for a smooth and simple process for your skills assessment.

If you study a course that is not accredited by the skills assessment authority, you cannot be sure that it meets the requirement to pass the skills assessment. You may have to submit additional documentation regarding your education and work experience. If your course is not accredited, it may not meet the specific requirements of the skills assessor.

Work VISAS After Graduation

Many students graduate and don’t know what options they have to remain in Australia. this info graph covers some of the most common work visa options that may be available to different students. It covers 482 visas, ENS, General Skilled Migration, Graduate visas, partner visas.

Graduate Visa

The Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) allows recent university or certain vocational graduates to remain in Australia and work after their studies have finished. Anytime throughout the duration of the temporary graduate visa, visa holders can lodge an application for another permanent visa.

Immigration Points Test

To apply for general skilled migration visas, you must first pass a skills assessment and points test. The points test measures how desirable you are to the Australian Government by measuring such things as your age, education, work experience and English ability

Skills Assessment

Anyone who is looking to apply for General Skilled Migration Visas (Skilled Independent and State Sponsored), will require to obtain a positive skills assessment before applying for the visa. The above courses are accredited with the skill assessor, meaning that no work experience is required.

Jose’s Story
from Venezuela

Jose is a student from Venezuela. He previously studied Engineering at Griffith University before passing a skills assessment with Engineers Australia and obtaining a skilled independent permanent visa.

I want to thank PTA for everything they did for me. I went from a student visa to graduate visa to skilled independent permanent resident. They gave me the right advice, were always available to chat, talked me through the difficulties of the process, and assisted me to add my partner to my visa.

Enquire Now

University or Vocational Course was last modified: September 13th, 2018 by PTA
Logo