0755 265900 [email protected]

Graduate Visa

The Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) allows recent university or certain vocational graduates to remain in Australia and work after their studies have finished.

Graduate Visa

The Graduate Visa is usually the cheapest and easiest work visa to apply for.

NOT points tested

NO employer sponsor needed

Many temporary graduate visa holders use the time on this visa to build up the skills and requirements necessary to meet the criteria to apply for a permanent general skilled visa in Australia.

Anytime throughout the duration of the temporary graduate visa, visa holders can lodge an application for another permanent visa.

Post Study Work Stream

The Post Study Work Stream is the simpler visa to apply for and longer in duration. If you are eligible for this visa, it is usually preferable compared to the Graduate Work Stream. However in order to apply for this visa you must have studied at a bachelor level or higher.

Graduate Work Stream

The Graduate Work Stream of this visa is most suitable for applicants who did not study at a bachelor level. But still studied a course that is on the MLTSSL and studied at the correct level. Most trade courses would fit under this stream.

Post Study Work Stream

The Post Study Work Stream is the simpler visa to apply for and longer in duration. If you are eligible for this visa, it is usually preferable compared to the Graduate Work Stream. However in order to apply for this visa you must have studied at a bachelor level or higher.
E

Requirements

E

PSWS Requirements

E

Documentation

E

Application Charge

Common requirements

  • You must be under 50 years old
  • You must apply for the visa from within Australia
  • You require health insurance for the duration of your visa (OVHC)
  • You MUST make your application within 6 months  from the date you receive your final results and know that you will graduate from the course. You cannot apply for the visa before you have completed the course
  • You must complete at least 2 academic years (classified as 92 CRICOS weeks) of study within Australia of a relevant course (or courses) related to an occupation on the MLTSSL
  • You must have been in Australia for at least 16 months to study the course. 
  • You need to have English level (IELTS 6), with no score lower than 5 (or equivalent English test) – unless you hold a passport for UK, USA, NZ, Ireland or Canada. The English test must have been taken within 3 years of application.
  • You cannot have previously held the temporary graduate or skilled graduate visa

PSWS requirements

You must have studied at a Bachelor, Masters or Doctorate Level
Please note Graduate Certificates of Diplomas often do not count for this visa.

The visa applicant applied for and was granted their student visa on or after November 5th, 2011
You do not need to have studied a course for a position on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (it doesn’t matter what course you study)

The visa duration depends on the level of study

  • 2 years: completion of Bachelor Degree, Bachelor with Honors, Masters by Coursework
  • 3 years: Masters by Research
  • 4 years: Doctorate

Documentation 

Passport

Passport photo

Confirmation of Enrollment

English Test Report

Australian Police Clearance

Academic Diploma/Certificate

Completion Letter

Academic Transcript

OVHC

Visa Application Charge

  • $1,650 AUD (main applicant)
  • $825 AUD (for secondary applicant)
  • $415 AUD (for children)

EXCLUDED COSTS

  • Health Insurance
  • Australian police check
  • Medical Exam (if required)

*The fee listed above is current as of the 10th of Aug 2019 and is subject to change. Plus credit card payment fee if paying by credit card.

Graduate Visa

The Graduate Work Stream of this visa is most suitable for applicants who did not study at a bachelor level. But still studied a course that is on the MLTSSL and studied at the correct level. Most trade courses would fit under this stream.

E

Common Requirements

E

GW Requirements

E

Educational Documents

E

Work documentation

E

Application Charge

Common requirements

  • You must be under 50 years old
  • You must apply for the visa from within Australia
  • You require health insurance for the duration of your visa (OVHC)
  • You MUST make your application within 6 months  from the date you receive your final results and know that you will graduate from the course. You cannot apply for the visa before you have completed the course
  • You must complete at least 2 academic years (classified as 92 CRICOS weeks) of study within Australia 
  • You must have been in Australia for at least 16 months to study the course. 
  • You need to have English level (IELTS 6), with no score lower than 5 (or equivalent English test) – unless you hold a passport for UK, USA, NZ, Ireland or Canada. The English test must have been taken within 3 years of application.
  • You cannot have previously held the temporary graduate or skilled graduate visa

Additional Requirements

The visa applicant must have the skills and qualifications assessed by a relevant assessing authority as suitable for the occupation that is on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List

You don’t need to have actually received the provisional skills assessment. You just need to have applied for it.

You can study a Vocational (Certificate or Diploma Course) or University Course to be eligible for this visa, as long as the course prepares you for a job that is on the MLTSSL.

For example a Cert III in Carpentry is fine to meet this requirement. As Carpenter is on the MLTSSL and the Cert III is the relevant skill level required.

Educational Documents

We will need to show you have studied the required course to apply for the visa.
Documents you will need to provide may include:

  • Letter of Completion (from education provider)
  • Academic Diplomas
  • Academic Transcripts

If you have 360 hours of vocational placement you must show:

  • Log Book of hours worked
  • Letter of Completion from education provider confirming vocational placement hours worked

Work statements for vocational placements must:
– be on letterhead used by the RTO
– confirm the vocational placement was undertaken as a requirement of a training course
– state the exact dates, hours and location of the vocational placement
– include a detailed description of the nature and content of the work undertaken along with the machines, tools and/or equipment used
– be signed and dated by an authorised person, including the name, position and telephone contact details of the person making the statement

If you have 360 hours of paid work experience you must show:

  • Pay Slips (if you worked on TFN) OR Invoices and evidence of payment into your bank account (if you worked on ABN)
  • Letter/s from your previous employer where you did vocational placement/work experience.

Work statements for employment must:
– be on letterhead used by your employer’s business
– state the occupation in which you were employed
– state the exact dates and total hours of employment
– include a detailed description of the nature and content of the work undertaken, along with the machines, tools and/or equipment used
– be signed and dated by the employer or a person authorised by the employer, including
the name, position and telephone contact details of the person making the statement.

Visa Application Charge

  • $1,650 AUD (main applicant)
  • $825 AUD (for secondary applicant)
  • $415 AUD (for children)

EXCLUDED COSTS

  • Health Insurance
  • Australian police check
  • Medical Exam (if required)

*The fee listed above is current as of the 10th of Aug 2019 and is subject to change. Plus credit card payment fee if paying by credit card.

Frequently Asked Questions

In case you don’t find an answer to your question, feel free to consult with one of our agents.

Will I be eligible for this visa if I studied a two year course package at a vocational provider. Can I still apply for the Temporary Graduate Visa if I began my studies before November 5th 2011?
If you have been granted a student visa prior to November 5th 2011. You will not be allowed to apply for the Post Study Work Stream Graduate Visa.
I have completed a bachelor of business at a university in Australia, but was granted my first visa prior to November 5th, 2011, what visa can I apply for?
You will not be eligible for the PSWS Graduate visa. However you may be eligible for a different visa to remain in Australia. It may be a good idea to contact a Registered Migration Agent to find out your options.
Does it matter what course I studied for the Graduate Visa – Post Study Work Stream
As long as you meet the Australian study requirement (studied for at least 2 years resulting in a Bachelor degree qualification), and that you meet the other requirements, you should still be eligible for the graduate visa – post study work stream. So if you studied a Bachelor of Business, Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Economics you may still be eligible for the graduate visa.
What happens if I was granted my visa before November 5th 2011, but started my course in February 2012?

If your visa visa was granted before November 5th 2011, you will not be eligible for the PSWS visa. Regardless of when the course started.

How do I know if I will be eligible for the Graduate Stream Visa?

If you studied a course that will educate for you in a position that is on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (Bachelor or Nursing, Bachelor of Engineering etc or the appropriate course at a vocational level – Cert III in Carpentry, Cert III in Marine Craft Construction…), you may be eligible for this visa. If you studied a course that is not on the MLTSSL (eg – Bachelor of Business, Bachelor of Arts), you will not be eligible

What happens if I had a break in my studies? Will I still be eligible?

As long as the student meets the 2 year study requirement, it does not matter if there is a break in the study. Providing that the student meets the other requirements for the visa. So you can have a break in between your studies as long as you studied a related course within 6 months of applying for the visa.

Some Examples:

  1. A Student who was granted her visa to study a Bachelor or Marketing on September 1st 2011, to study a course that begins on January 2012, WILL NOT be eligible for the PSWS Graduate Visa.
  2. A Student who was granted a visa to study her first course (Bachelor of Business) in December 2010 and then applied to study her second course (Masters of Business) in September 2013, WILL NOT be eligible for the PSWS Graduate Visa
Can the courses be packaged and still meet the 2 year requirement?
Yes courses can be packaged together, provided the courses are at the appropriate qualification level and the courses are closely related to the nominated occupation. Examples given by immigration as acceptable are 

  • an applicant who nominates Automotive Electrician as their skilled occupation who has completed a Certificate III in Automotive (Electrical) and a Certificate IV in Automotive Technology in Australia
  • an applicant who nominates Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber as their skilled occupation who has completed a Certificate III in Plumbing and a Diploma of Plumbing and Services in Australia.
Do I need to have studied at a bachelor level?
Only if you are applying for the PSWS. Otherwise some vocational course are relevant for the graduate work stream.
Can I include family members?
Yes, members of the family unit can be included on the visa (Spouse/Defacto partner and children)
What are the partner work rights on the grad visa?
Your partner will have full work rights on the grad visa.
Can my children study for free?
The cost of study varies depending on the state you are studying in. It is recommended you check with the education authority in the state you reside.
Graduate Visa was last modified: September 23rd, 2019 by Nick Yock
Logo