0755 265900 [email protected]

Employer Sponsored ENS Visa

The Employer Nominated Scheme (ENS) – Subclass 186 visa is a permanent employer sponsored visa. The ENS visa allows employees to work for a nominated employer on a full time basis.

Employer Sponsored ENS Visa

​This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to live and work in Australia, have access to medicare, include family members and may eventually lead to citizenship. The ENS visa allows you to work in Australia under one of two main streams.

The Temporary Residence Transition Stream (TRT Stream)

This stream allows you to transition from the temporary 457 or TSS Visa.

  • Please note this stream allows you to transition from the 457 visa to Permanent ENS visa only if you held or were an applicant for a 457 visa before 18 April 2017.
  • Or if you were granted your 457/TSS visa after 18 April 2017 and your occupation is on the Medium to Long Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL) and you have worked for your nominated employer for 3 or more years.

The Direct Entry Stream

This stream allows you to apply for to apply directly for the permanent employer sponsored visa. In order to apply for this visa

  • Your occupation is on the MLTSSL
  • You have passed a skills assessment with the relevant skills assessing authority
  • You have worked in the occupation at the required skill level for at least 3 years.

Overview of the ENS Visa

​This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to live and work in Australia, have access to medicare, include family members and may eventually lead to citizenship. The ENS visa allows you to work in Australia under one of two main streams.

Nomination

Nominated by an employer in Australia.

Processing time

Between 11 – 16 months

Costs

Application charge is $3670
  • The visa holder must be nominated by an employer and the nomination must be approved within 6 months before application
  • The employee has the qualifications and skills required to fill the position
  • The employee holds the required licenses and requirements for the occupation
  • The employee has health insurance for the duration of their time in Australia
  • The employee meets  the required level of English language
  • The employee is of good health and character
  • You must be under 45 years of age

The time taken to process a visa application can vary depending on whether or not the employer must apply for business sponsorship approval or not. The visa application can either be lodged at the same time as the sponsorship or nomination or afterwards. The Immigration website listed the processing time for  a subclass ENS visa between 11 – 16 months.

In order to apply for this visa you must be nominated by an employer in Australia. Applicants need to apply for the visa no later than six months of the nomination being approved. In order to have a nomination approved employers must:

  • Offer a full-time employment agreement for at least two years
  • Have a genuine need for the Applicant to work in the nominated position
  • Meet the training benchmark requirements
  • Offer a salary to the Applicant that is equal to the Australian Market Salary

The current visa application charge is $3670.

How Pathway to Aus helps

  • Companies often have their application to receive an approved nomination because they do not fully comprehend the requirements. Our migration experts have experience processing ENS visa applications and liaise with DIBP on a regular basis. We fully understand the requirements and will ensure that our clients understand what is required and expected of them.
  • Pathway to Aus ensures that all applications are processed as quickly as possible, which is vitally important in situations where time is of the essence. If possible, we aim to submit a decision ready application.
  • Our Registered Migration Agents recognise and rectifies potential problems with applications prior to applications being submitted.
  • We provide assistance obtaining the required skills assessment
  • We provide assistance translating and obtaining any required documents such as degrees, qualification documents and letters of reference.
  • We assist with including family members on the application
  • We assist with rectifying problems with previous visa applications and seeking waivers for previous conditions imposed
  • Finally, we also assist with obtaining the required police checks

What we will do?

Pathway to Aus will assist with the application throughout the entirety of the process and provide:

  • Articulate advice on eligibility requirements and how to meet these requirements
  • Assistance obtaining the required supporting documents needed for the application
  • Assistance compiling and translating letters of reference.
  • Prepare and submit the application to the DIBP
  • Liaison with the DIBP throughout every stage of processing
  • Provide updates on changing requirements to employers and employees throughout the duration of the visa

Our Clients

Steven is a migration client of Pathway to Aus who went from a Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) to Short-term business visa, back to the UK, then to a 457 employer-sponsored visa and finally to PERMANENT RESIDENCY (Subclass 186). It has been a really long and drawn out process for Steven (almost 10 years), but he got there in the end.

Get in Touch

Contact Information

Phone 0755 265 900
Skype: pathwaytoaus
Email: [email protected]

Offices

Gold Coast Office
2575 Gold Coast Highway, Mermaid Beach, QLD, 4215

Adelaide Office
Level 5 Tower 2 /121 King William Street – Adelaide 5000

Consult with Our Agents

Book a consultation to receive professional advice from one of our experienced Registered Migration Agents.