0755 265900 [email protected]

Subclass 190 Visa

Skilled Nominated Visa

Skilled Nominated Visa

The Skilled Nominated Visa – Subclass 190 is often referred to as the State Nominated Visa.

It’s one of the General Skilled Migration together with

Skilled Independent Subclass 189

Skilled Regional Nominated Subclass 491

This is a permanent visa that does not require employer sponsorship.

The Application Process

Here’s a simplified process for General Skilled Migration. In case of questions, don’t hesitate to reach out to us.

Check Your Eligibility

Before you submit Expression of Interest (EOI) make sure you hold a positive skill assessment and are eligible for The Skilled Migration Program by taking the Points Test.

Submit an EOI

To apply for Skilled Independent or Skilled Nominated visa, you are required to submit an Expression Of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect.

Receive State Nomination

States must approve your Nomination for you to receive an invitation to apply for the visa. Each State has a different nomination process.

Apply for Visa

After receiving an invitation to apply for the visa from the DIBP, you will have 60 days to lodge a visa application. Without an invitation you are not eligible to apply.

E

Check requirements

E

Submit your EOI

E

Receive Nomination

E

Wait for invitation

E

Apply for Visa

What are the requirements for the 190 visa?

Before applying for the visa it is important to ensure you meet the requirements for the visa. This includes:

You hold a Positive Skill Assessment for an occupation on the State Occupation List

You are currently aged between 18 – 45 years old

You have received a nomination by a State to apply for the visa

You have Competent English or higher (6 minimum in IELTS or holder of approved passports)

You meet health and character requirements

You meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test – currently 65.

Submit Your Expression of Interest (EOI)

Like any General Skilled Migration visa, the 190 visa is a points-tested. This means that you will need to submit an EOI and total at least 65 points. On the EOI you will receive points for things like:

  • Your Age
  • Your Education Qualifications
  • English Level
  • Work Experience
  • Relationship Status
  • Regional Nomination
  • + Many more,

Please note if you receive state nomination you will receive an additional 5 points. You can check out your points here

Receive State Nomination

In addition to totalling the required points, you still need to be nominated by a state or territory to apply for the visa.

On the Expression of Interest you will need to state if you intend to work in any state you intend to work in. The visa holder will apply to be nominated to work in a profession that is listed on the State Occupation List. If there is a shortage of individuals skilled to work in that particular profession, the State may choose to nominate a visa holder to fill these roles.

Please note each state and region has different requirements for nomination. Some States will require you to lodge a separate application after submitting an expression of interest. Other states do not accept applications and will only contact you with an invitation to apply. If you do not receive an invitation to apply for state nomination, you cannot apply for the visa.

It could be useful to review the individual state or territory websites listed below to see which professions are required and the requirements for regional nomination.

Wait for invitation

Once you have submitted the State Nomination Application you will then need to wait to receive an invitation to apply for the visa. Generally speaking it takes roughly 2 – 8 weeks to receive an invitation to apply for the visa.

Apply for Visa

Once you have received an invitation to apply for the visa, you will then be able to lodge the visa application through your (or your migration agents) immigration portal. You have 60 days to lodge the visa from receiving the invitation.

When lodging the application you will need to provide documentation supporting your work experience, education and personal documentation.

Please note if you do not receive an invitation to apply for the visa from the Department of Home Affairs, you cannot lodge the visa.

Visa Application Fee

$4,045 AUD

*Plus credit car payment fee if paying by credit card
**The price is correct as of the 1st Oct 2019, and is subject to change. For further information on current visa fees refer to the Home Affairs Website

Note: Visa applicants can apply both in Australia and overseas. However in order to apply from within Australia, visa applicants must be on a substantive or appropriate bridging visa.

Our Success Stories

We are often asked by clients how to correctly calculate their points for general skilled migration – skilled independent 189, state nominated – 190 or regional nominated – 489 (soon to be 491).

Today I am going to give you an example of how we calculated the points for a previous client of ours – Adam. Adam totalled points of 65 including 5 points for state nomination. We then applied for NSW State Nominated visa (Subclass 190) and he is a permanent resident of Australia.

Frequently Asked Questions

In case you don’t find an answer to your question, feel free to consult with one of our agents.

Do I need to receive an invitation to apply for the 190 visa?
Yes you must have your nomination approved in order to apply for the 190 visa. If you do not receive a nomination approved by either a state or regional area, or an eligible family member, you cannot apply for this visa.
If I am older than 45 can I apply for the 190 visa?
If you are older than 45 you cannot apply for the 190 visa. Perhaps you could consider the 482 visa or DAMA if you are looking for PR.
Is the 190 visa permanent?
The 190 visa is a permanent visa to Australia.
How many points do I need for the 190 visa?
You will need a minimum of 65 points to submit an expression of interest. If your occupation is in high demand in the state, this may be enough to get an invitation. It all depends on how in demand your occupation is and how many other applications the state has received.
Can a 190 visa holder change state?
When you applied for the 190 visa you made a commitment to live and work in that state for 2 years. It is recommended that if you intend to change states you contact the state that nominated you to let them know your reasons for changing state.
How long until I can apply for citizenship?

You will need to have lived in Australia for 4 years in order to apply for citizenship. Of the 4 years, you must have held a permanent visa for at least 1 year. For more information about Australian citizenship, read on here.

Can I include family members on the 190 visa?

You should be able to include anyone in your family unit on the 190 visa (your spouse/partner and dependent children).

What jobs can I apply for on the 190 visa?
Each state or regional area has a specific list of jobs that will allow you to apply for the 190 visa. You would need to check the
Do I have to be in Australia to apply for the 190 visa?
You can apply for the 190 visa from inside or outside Australia.
Do I need an employer to sponsor me for a 190 visa?
You do not need an employer to sponsor you for the 190 visa. However many states may require you to work and live in a state for nomination approval.

Get in touch

In case of questions, feel free to reach out to one of our experienced Registered Education and Migration Agents.

Contact details

Give us a call

Australia: 0755 265 900
Argentina: (11) 3799-3217
New Zealand: 0800 886071
United Kingdom: 02039 483 865

Chat with us

Skype: pathwaytoaus
WhatsApp: +61481812092

Send an email

Visit us

Gold Coast Office
2575 Gold Coast Highway,
Mermaid Beach, QLD, 4218
Skilled Nominated Visa – Subclass 190 was last modified: October 7th, 2019 by PTA
Logo