0755 265900 [email protected]

Ian always knew that he wanted to live in Australia. He is a keen surfer and the climate and waves on The Gold Coast suit him perfectly. However he had already used his working holiday visa and did not have the skills or experience to get an employer sponsored or skilled independent visa.

At his initial consultation, Pathway to Aus went through some study options that may be suitable for him. He had always been interested in boat building and we managed to enroll him in the Cert III of Marine Craft Construction. This is a 2 year package offered at Tafe QLD on The Gold Coast. Boat Building is on the Immigration Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List    stillman Ian then spent 2 years undertaking this course. The course combines in class study with vocational placement at a boat builder. Throughout his studies Ian was fortunate enough to find paid work experience at the boat builder where he did his vocational placement. On the student visa Ian could work 40 hours per fortnight and unlimited hours during school holidays. This allowed Ian to earn money to partially support himself during his stay.

Because boat building is on the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List , upon graduating, we were able to apply for an 18 month temporary graduate visa for Ian. We then passed a provisional skills assessment and entered into the Job Ready Program run by Trades Recognition Australia. As part of the Job Ready Program Ian is required to undertake a minimum of 1725 hours of full time work as a boat builder. Ian will then be able to obtain a full skills assessment in only 12 months, as apposed the usual 3 years. We will use the full skills assessment to apply for general skilled migration under the skilled independent stream (subclass 189).

“I want to thank Pathway to Aus for setting me on the right pathway. I had no idea how to stay in Aus, but they found a course that I love, and I am in a job that I have always wanted to work in.”  Ian Stillman

 

Totaling Ian’s Points 

Ian totaled 70 points and was invited to apply for the skilled independent (Subclass 189) visa. He received an invitation to apply for the visa only 2 days after submitting his expression of interest. Below is an explanation of the points he gained 

Age (25 – 32) 30 points
English Ability  (Superior) 20 points
Australian Educational Qualification (2 years studying Boat Building in Australia) 5 points
Study in a regional Area 0 points
Specialist Education Qualification 0 points
Professional Year 0 points
Qualifications (Trade Qualification) 10 points
Overseas Work Experience 0 points
Australian Work Experience (1 year of work experience on Graduate Visa) 5 points
Partner Skill Qualification 0 points
Designated Language Qualification 0 points
State or Territory Nomination 0 points
Designated Area or Relative Sponsorship 0 points
Total 70 points

 

Please note, you can apply with as low as 60 points. Other potential options Ian had to gain additional points include State or Territory Nomination or Designated Area or Relative Sponsorship.