0755 265900 [email protected]

The new Temporary Parent Visa (Subclass 870) will soon be open to applicants! This new visa allows parents with a new pathway to reunite with their children and grandchildren in Australia. Please note: This is only a temporary visa that does not lead to PR.

Sponsorship applications for Subclass 870 visa opened on 17 April 2019 and the first round of sponsorships have been approved. Visa applications Subclass 870 visas will commence as scheduled on 1 July 2019. You can apply for this visa from 1 July 2019.

Once the sponsorship has been approved, you must apply for this visa within 6 months of the application. This visa will be capped at 15,000 visas per year. Therefore there could be a significant wait for this visa.

Temporary Parent Visa Application Charge:

  • 3 years $5,000 AUD  or  5 years $10,000 . You would initially make a payment of $1000 and then the remaining fees prior to grant.

Sponsorship Application Charge:

  • $420 AUD

*Prices correct as of 5 Jun 2019. Click here for current prices

Visa Conditions:

  • There are no work rights on this visa. (NO Exceptions)
  • Your parents must have health insurance for the duration of their stay

 

Where can you apply for this visa:

You can apply for this visa from inside and outside of Australia. However, in order to apply for within Australia, you must ask for permission on the sponsorship application form. If this is not approved, you cannot apply for this visa from within Aus.

Sponsorship:

Australian citizens or eligible permanent residents are required to sponsor their parent to apply for this visa. Having the child apply and be approved for sponsorship is the first step in this process. Unlike permanent parent visa options, there is no balance of family test or Assurance of Support requirements with this visa.

 

Requirements to be suitable to sponsor

To be eligible as a Parent Sponsor, you must be at least 18 years of age and be the child, or the child’s partner of the visa applicant.

You must also be:

  • an Australian citizen, or
  • an Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen usually resident in Australia for at least 4 years, and

 

Pass the income test:

You must pass the income test. To pass the income test, your taxable income for the last income year (2017-18 financial year) must be at least equal to, or greater than $83 454.80.

If you can’t pass the income test yourself, you can combine your taxable income with your partner and/or another Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand child of the visa applicant. If combining income, your taxable income must be at least 50 per cent of the taxable income amount specified to pass the income test.

 

Have no debt to the Australian government

If you owe the Australian Government money, you must have paid it back or arranged to pay it back.

 

Sponsor obligations

The Sponsor must agree to:

  • provide financial support and accommodation for the visa applicant while they are in Australia. This obligation ends if the visa applicant is granted a permanent visa
  • keep records such as evidence of income and give them to us if we ask. These obligations end two years after you cease to be a sponsor
  • tell us if things change and if certain events occur. You need to let us know, for example, if you are charged with a crime or the visa applicant dies. This obligation ends the day after you cease to be a sponsor
  • pay back all outstanding public health debt incurred by the visa applicant in Australia. This obligation ends when you have paid the debt back or have an approved arrangement in place to pay it back. You must pay the debt back even if the visa applicant leaves Australia

You will need to make your commitment to the obligations when completing the sponsorship application.  If you don’t comply with your sponsorship obligations, immigration might cancel your sponsorship and/or your parent’s visa.

 

Please note the new subclass 870  is only a temporary parent visa. It does not lead to permanent residency. Information on the different permanent parent visa options can be found here.


If you have any questions about the new temporary parent visa how it could affect you, we would recommend booking in for a consultation with a registered migration agent. Additionally, feel free to contact PTA through the channels below

  • W: PATHWAYTOAUS.COM
  • E: [email protected]
  • P: +61 7 55 265 900
  • FB: FACEBOOK.COM/PATHWAYTOAUS
Temporary Parent Visa – Subclass 870 was last modified: June 6th, 2019 by Pathway to Aus
Logo