0755 327000 info@pathwaytoaus.com

General Skilled Migration

The Skilled Migration Program that allows foreigners who are qualified or experienced in a required profession to migrate to Australia. General Skilled Migration is the most popular form of migration to Australia.

The Application Process

Here’s a simplified process for General Skilled Migration. In case of questions, don’t hesitate to reach out to us.

Check Your Eligibility

Before you submit Expression of Interest (EOI) make sure you’re eligible for The Skilled Migration Program by taking the Points Test.

Submit an EOI

To apply for Skilled Independent or Skilled Nominated visa, you are required to submit an Expression Of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect.

Wait for Invitation

Once you have submitted an EOI you can then be invited by the Australian government, Australian employers or state governments to apply for the skilled visa.

Apply for Visa

After receiving an invitation to apply for the visa from the DIBP, you will have 60 days to lodge a visa application. Without an invitation you are not eligible to apply.

Skilled Migration Visa Subclasses

While both Visa subclasses offer permanent residency there are differences in eligibility.

Skilled Independent

(Visa Subclass 189)

This is by far the most common Skilled Migration Visa. It allows foreign nationals who are successfully granted a Skilled Independent Visa permanent residency in Australia.

Some of the main benefits of permanent residency include:

  • The holder may remain in Australia indefinitely
  • The holder is eligible to live, work and study in Australia
  • They are eligible to receive public healthcare
  • The holder is eligible for children to attend public schools

In order to qualify for a Subclass 190 visa, you would need to:

  • Lodge an EOI and be invited by DIBP to apply
  • Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test – currently 60.
  • Be aged between 18 and 50 years
  • Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List
  • Have Competent English or higher (6 minimum in IELTS or holder of approved passports)
  • Meet health and character requirements

Visa Application Fee

$3670 AUD

*Plus credit card payment fee if paying by credit card
**The price is correct as of Jul 17th 2017, and is subject to change. For further information on current visa fees refer to the Border Website 

Note: Visa applicants can apply both in Australia and overseas. However in order to apply from within Australia, visa applicants must be on a substantive or appropriate bridging visa.

These costs may or may not be required:

  • Skills Assessment
  • English testing
  • Medical exams
  • Police checks
  • Translation of required documents
  • Postage

Skilled Nominated

(Visa Subclass 190)

This visa allows skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Some of the main benefits of permanent residency include:

  • The holder may remain in Australia indefinitely
  • The holder is eligible to live, work and study in Australia
  • They are eligible to receive public healthcare
  • The holder is eligible for children to attend public schools

The skilled nominated (subclass 190) visa is a permanent visa which requires the applicant to receive nomination by a State or Territory Government. The visa holder will be nominated to work in a profession that is listed on the  Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List. If there is a shortage of individuals skilled to work in that particular profession, the State or Territory governments may choose to nominate a visa holder to fill these roles. It could be useful to review the individual state or territory websites listed below to see which professions are required.

    Visa Application Fee

    $3670 AUD

    *Plus credit car payment fee if paying by credit card
    **The price is correct as of Jul 17th 2017, and is subject to change. For further information on current visa fees refer to the Border Website 

    Note: Visa applicants can apply both in Australia and overseas. However in order to apply from within Australia, visa applicants must be on a substantive or appropriate bridging visa.

    These costs may or may not be required:

    • Skills Assessment
    • English testing
    • Medical exams
    • Police checks
    • Translation of required documents
    • Postage

    Get in Touch