0755 327000 info@pathwaytoaus.com

Yesterday (18 Apr 2017), Australian Immigration announced that there would be changes to the current 457 visa program, which will be replaced entirely by March 2018. This article provides a brief update on the 457 visa. Please note detailed legislation has not yet been provided by immigration and we will be sure to update you on any additional news as it comes.

The 457 employer sponsored visa will be replaced by the new temporary work visa named the Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (TSS). Although there are some major changes, please note this is not the end of the employer sponsored visa. The 457 visa will be replaced with a new visa.

This will definitely impact a lot of our clients, particularly:

  • If you are looking to apply for a 457 visa
  • If you have already applied for a 457 visa and not had it approved
  • If you are looking to apply for future Employer Sponsored Visas such as 186 or 187
  • If you currently hold a 457 visa it will not affect your current visa, however it could affect future visa applications.

If you are applying for any of these visas, feel free to contact us on info@pathwaytoaus.com

However, the government abolishing 457 visas currently DOES NOT have a major or direct impact on other clients such as:

  • Student Visa Applicants (Subclass 500)
  • Graduate Work Visa Applicants (Subclass 485)
  • General Skilled Migration (Subclass 189)
  • General Skilled Migration (Subclass 190)

Provided your occupation was on the Skilled Occupation List, now called the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL), you are still eligible for general skilled migration.

You can review the MLTSSL here

This means that any students who are currently studying courses such as Carpentry, Commercial Cookery, Automotive Mechanical, Engineering Fabrication, Plumbing, Painting and Decorating, Boat Building, Joinery etc. are still eligible to apply for the graduate work visa upon completion of their course.

If you are one of our students, feel free to email us on info@pathwaytoaus.com with any questions.


Major Changes to 457 visa: 

  • If your occupation is not on this list, you can no longer apply for a 457 visa

Immigration made the unprecedented move and cut hundreds of occupations from what was formerly known as the CSOL, now the Short-Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL). Please note this is effective immediately (19 Apr 2017).

  • Duration of 457 visa (effective 19 Apr 2017)

The maximum duration of 457 visas issued from this date for occupations that are on the STSOL will be two years.


In Mar 2018, the 457 visa is replaced with the TSS visa

  • The TSS visa is a maximum of 2 years
  • You will be able to renew this visa only once
  • There is a Genuine Temporary Entrant Requirement
  • If you are on a TSS visa, you may not have the ability to apply for a permanent employer sponsored visa if your job is on the STSOL
  • You must have a minimum of 2 years relevant work experience

For more information review the governments full explanation here And here


I believe now it is more important than ever to be skilled and educated in a position that is on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (Formerly the Skilled Occupation List). Provided your job is on this list you may be eligible for:

  • Graduate Work Visas (Subclass 485)
  • Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)
  • State Sponsored General Skilled Migration (190)
  • Or future permanent Employer Sponsored Visas


If you have any questions regarding the changes to the 457 visa contact Pathway to Aus to speak with one of our Migration Agents.

P: +61(7)55327 000

E: info@pathwaytoaus.com